User:Antaeus Feldspar

From TheKolWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Things to do everyday

  • Eat food
  • Drink drinks
  • Put on rollover equipment

Things to do on stat days

  • Use gourd potions
  • Use stat script
  • Use Chest of the Bonerdagon
  • Make trips to the Shore

Things to do before Ascending

Things to do in early game

Ways to use adventures other than adventuring

When sober or drunk

  • Cooking
  • Cocktailcrafting
  • Smithing/Meatsmithing/Armorcrafting
  • Gym or Zodiac-sign equivalent

Only when sober

  • Training familiars in the Arena
  • Fishing for clovers in The Sewer

Improved Louvre Chart

# Location
- Relativity (Start) 4 5 6
1 Relativity 1 (lizard/centipede) 4 5 6
2 Relativity 2 (girl and rock star) 4 5 6
3 Relativity 3 (queue of monks) 4 5 6
4 The Scream (1/2/3) 7 8
5 The Birth of Venus (1/2/3) 9 10
6 Piet Mondrian (1/2/3) 11 12
7 Nighthawks (1/2/3) Food Mus
8 Sunday Afternoon on the Island of La Grande Jatte (1/2/3) Mus Spleen
9 The Last Supper (1/2/3) Spleen Mys
10 The Persistence of Memory (1/2/3) Mys Booze
11 The Creation of Adam (1/2/3) Booze Mox
12 The Death of Socrates (1/2/3) Mox Food

Door Code Logic

As you approach the door, you notice that someone has scrawled a message on it with a pencil: "BEWARE: One of the guards always tells the truth, one of them always lies, one of them alternates between the two, and one craves the taste of human flesh!" Ominous.

Hesitantly, you push the door open and enter a small room. You find four guards seated at a round table, playing bridge. You grab your weapon and prepare for a fight, but they just look up at you and nod amicably. "Hello," says the guard playing North.

"Er, hi," you say. "Um, don't mind me, I was just passing through."

The guard playing South says, "I suppose you want the combination to the other door, then? I'm getting really tired of people asking about that."

"He's lying," says North.

"No," says East, "you're the one lying."

"Graaaaagh," says West.

"Great," you sigh. "What's the code, then?"

"Well," says South, "the first digit is 3."

"No it isn't," says East. "It's 8."

North shakes his head. "They're both lying -- it's 9."

"The second digit now -- that's 4," says South.

"Graaaaagh," says West.

"It's 1, in fact," says North.

East grumbles, "It's definitely more than that."

"Sorry, I meant to say 6," replies North. "And the last digit is 5."

"Don't listen to him," says East. "It's 2."

"No, it is 5, I'm sure of it," says South.

"Graaaaagh," says West.

You roll your eyes. "Great. Thanks a lot, guys."

The simplest way I have found to solve this puzzle:

First: break the text down into its component "questions":

  1. Is the guard getting tired of people asking?
  2. What is the first digit?
  3. What is the second digit?
  4. What is the third digit?

Second: look for a question where all three guards give different answers. This can only happen when the alternator is lying. In the example, all three guards give different answers to the second question, "What is the first digit?" Therefore on odd questions, the alternator tells the truth, and on even questions the alternator lies.

Third: identify the liar. When the alternator is known to be telling the truth, whichever guard contradicts the other two must be the liar. In the example, North contradicts South and East on the first question, and we know the alternator is telling the truth on this question. Therefore, North must be the liar.

Fourth: identify the alternator. The only guard who can ever agree with the liar is the alternator. In our example, we know that North is the liar, and on the fourth question we see that South is agreeing with North. Therefore, South must be the alternator.

Fifth: identify the truth-teller. Of course, this is trivial, as we have already identified the liar and the alternator. In our example, East must be the truth-teller.